Search blog.co.uk

STICKY Zak acupuncture for lower back pain case

by Acupuncturist @ 2008-04-26 - 22:35:29

For many people acupuncture is an effective means of relieving pain. This may be particularly true for back pain and headache pain. Other types of pain that may be helped by acupuncture include arthritis (both osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis), musculoskeletal injuries (for instance, to the neck, shoulder, knee, or elbow), fibromyalgia, carpal tunnel syndrome, labor pain, and cancer-related pain. How acupuncture relieves pain is not entirely clear, but there are many theories based on scientific principles.__Medhelp.com

This 58-year-old female patient presented in February 2008, with severe pain of her lower back, right buttock, leg, and foot.The patient's pain began in February 2007, when she slipped on a cleaning in her home,after that,she has been many different treatment including phsiotherapy,osteopathy,chiropracitc,etc,but nothing worked,She also received hydrocodone bitartrate/acetaminophen, which provided minor relief but caused nausea.She described the pain as "cramping, burning, radiating, and squeezing." She said the pain was constant, with an intense ache in her lower back. Pain radiated hot across her hip and buttock, down the posterolateral aspect of her leg to the sole and top of her foot.She was unable to work because of intolerable pain.

On physical examination, it was noted that flexion, extension and lateral movements of the spine were all completely normal. However, on palpation of the L4,L5 facet joint there was extreme tenderness, on the right more than the left, examination also showed decreased ankle reflex on the right side.

After presentation at my clinic the patient enrolled in zak acupuncture,after first time treatment,patient was with little result. She carried on treatment and received deep and intensive acupuncture in lower back area for approximately 2 months,almost 10 acupuncture sessions in which she had a lot of thick needles put over the tender facet joints,and some regional acupuncture points. On the eleventh session, it was difficult to elicit the previous area of tenderness and the patient felt that the pain had completely resolved.


 
 

Avoid aggravating activity ,help back pain

by Acupuncturist @ 2008-06-30 - 09:30:27

Alicia Hinnergardt is a physical therapist and facility director at Phoenix Rehabilitation and Health Services in State College
Avoid aggravating activities and keep your back in the best posture until help can be obtained.

Defining “aggravating activities” can be harder than it sounds. If you sit in your favorite chair for an hour and then have trouble standing upright afterward, sitting was an aggravating activity. Although you might not have had pain while seated, something about that position irritated your back so that when you tried to move out of the position it was painful.

A good question to ask yourself is, “Did I feel worse after doing that activity or being in that position than I did before?” If your answer is yes, it is an aggravating activity.

If you are not sure what activities are aggravating your back, it’s best to stay in neutral. By neutral I mean the slight inward curve to the low back that is present when you stand or sit with good posture. In order to maintain this position while sitting use a lumbar roll or support.

.....
Full article

Thank you for your advice,I total agree to...

Zak city centre clinic ,affordable acupuncture

by Acupuncturist @ 2008-06-28 - 11:21:41

Dr Zak Han, experienced acupuncturists want his therapy to be available and affordable to anyone, regardless of ability to pay.

Zak is establishing a new clinic in The Bristol city center in Victoria street. aimed at attracting a broader range of patients. Not only is his new clinic in an area of city centre where this Chiese practitioner service is infrequently found, but he is also offers treatments on a sliding scale .

Zak decided to establish a clinic here, because "City centre has the highest growth rate in the Bristol, which is good news for acupuncture practice, and people always need health care."

When people are unfamiliar with a treatment and it’s expensive, they’re reluctant to try it, But if it’s affordable, they’ll try it.

Shoe insoles doesn't help for back pain relief

by Acupuncturist @ 2008-06-28 - 11:09:03

Dr. Nick Shamie, assistant clinical professor of orthopedic surgery and neurosurgery with the UCLA Comprehensive Spine Center

A 2007 report in the influential Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews was a blow to anyone pinning their hopes on insoles. After pooling results of six published trials of insoles and back pain, the review authors concluded that there was "strong evidence that insoles are not effective for the prevention of back pain." They also said there aren't enough data to say if insoles help relieve back pain once it starts.
Shamie says the back goes through insults every day that have nothing to do with feet. Working against gravity to keep the body upright is a major job, especially if a person carries a few extra pounds. Strain in the back muscles is the most common source of low back pain, he says, and those muscles are barely affected by the force of feet hitting the ground.

Thanks Dr. Nick Shamie,A lot of products is misleading.

Zak acupuncture blog--useful information blog for back pain patients

by Acupuncturist @ 2008-06-18 - 13:27:19

The Zak acupuncture blog has been started as a source of information for both the afflicted and professionals.

This blog seeks to be a source of information for chronic back pain management, chronic back pain relief, chronic pain syndrome, chronic pain treatment, chronic neck pain, cause of chronic hip pain, chronic regional pain syndrome, chronic ankle pain and more.

However, according to new findings, physicians often are not sure what specific treatments will treat their individual patients. None of the opiate pain-relievers were effective longer than four months, even though most individuals with chronic pain suffer for years and are given these drugs over long periods of time. Zak blog seeks to offer information on Zak acupuncture remedies .Management of chronic pain is one of the biggest reasons people turn to acupuncture.

Zak acupuncture blog also seeks to spread awareness about such treatments as zak acupuncture for a chronic pain and coping with chronic leg pain, chronic hip pain, chronic low back pain, chronic nerve pain, chronic knee pain.

Welcome Zak acupuncture blog

Strongly recommend health forums--Medhelp

by Acupuncturist @ 2008-06-16 - 23:07:55

Medhelp:helps people to take control over their health and find answers to their medical questions. MedHelp has over 14 years of accumulated information from doctors and other patients across hundreds of conditions. MedHelp has long-standing partnerships with the top medical institutions such as the Cleveland Clinic, National Jewish, Partners Health, and Mount Sinai. MedHelp’s audience, archives, and partnerships make it a unique health destination on the Internet. The MedHelp site connects people with the leading medical experts and others who have similar experiences. Most important is answers are delivered by board certified physicians as opposed to a non-medically trained stranger

Zak strongly recommend this website!!!

Medhelp

Euro1008 star gets acupuncture to treat swollen knee

by Acupuncturist @ 2008-06-15 - 21:56:29

Star striker Zlatan Ibrahimovic is receiving acupuncture and ultrasound treatment on his swollen knee in order to be ready to play in Sweden's crucial Euro 2008 match against Russia on Wednesday

Ibrahimovic has been bothered by the injury since the start of the European Championship and Sweden is keen to have the forward, who has two goals in this tournament, ready for Wednesday's contest. Sweden needs to earn a draw or a victory against the Russians in order to earn a berth in the quarter-finals.

Full article

Best wish to Euro 2008 star!

Low vitamin D tied to back pain in older women

by Acupuncturist @ 2008-06-15 - 18:56:07

NEW YORK (Reuters) -- Older women who aren't getting enough vitamin D appear to be at risk for suffering from back pain, new research shows.

""Given that low vitamin D status is fairly prevalent in older adults and that there are significant functional consequences to untreated chronic pain, these findings argue strongly for querying adults about their pain and potentially screening older women with significant back pain for vitamin D deficiency,"" Dr. Gregory E. Hicks of the University of Delaware in Newark and his colleagues write.

for full article

Any idea?

It's not new thing.

Acupuncturists to face strict regulations

by Acupuncturist @ 2008-06-14 - 22:35:20

Department of Health Steering Group Report on the Regulation of Acupuncture, Herbal Medicine and Traditional Chinese Medicine. Due to be launched on Monday 16th June, the Report is expected to recommend the statutory regulation of acupuncture through the Health Professions Council as soon as is practicable.

It recommends that anyone offering the treatments should be required to register with a regulator, who will require new practitioners to take a degree in their subject. Those who fail to keep the regulator's code could be struck off, while those operating without a licence would be prosecuted.

Existing practitioners without qualifications would have two years to submit applications demonstrating their experience and knowledge. All would be required to pass tests in English.

......

So,which means a lot of Chinese acupuncturists whose came from China with work permit could be stuck off as poor engish.

Source: BAc website and daily telegraph

Zak acupuncture technique:acupoint collection

by Acupuncturist @ 2008-06-14 - 11:14:02

1,Zak acupuncture for Obesity
The points are mainly selected from Stomach and Spleen Meridians to tonify stomach and spleen and resolve phlegm-damp and promote bowel movement by even needling.
Quchi (LI 11), Zusanli (ST 36), Sanyinjiao (SP 6), Tianshu (ST 25), Liangqiu (ST 34) and Gongsun (SP 4)

2,Zak acupuncture for Myopia
The points are mainly selected form Bladder Meridian and Gallbladder Meridian to tonify the liver and kidney, benefit Qi and brighten the eyes by reinforcing manipulation.
Fengchi (GB 20), Guangming (GB 37), Jingming (BL 1), Chenqi (ST 1) to the inner canthus, Ganshu (BL 18), Shenshu (BL 23) and Hegu (LI 4).

3,Zak acupuncture for Acne
Points from Pericardium and Bladder Meridians are primarily selected. Reducing technique is employed to eliminate the excessiveness of heat and the toxicity .
Yuji (LU 10), Zhongfu (LU 11), Feishu (BL 13), and Hegu(LI 4).

4,Zak acupuncture for Erysipelas
Points of Large Iintestine and Spleen Meridians are mainly prescribed. Reducing technique or bloodletting in the local region is applied.
Quchi (LI 11), Hegu (LI 4), Quze (PC 3), Weizhong(BL 40), Xuehai (SP 10) and Ashi points.

5,Zak acupuncture for Boils
Points of Governor Vessel and Large Intestine Meridians are mainly prescribed. Reducing technique or bleeding with three-edged needle is applied
SHENZHU (GV 12), LINGTAI (GV 10), HEGU (LI 4), and WEIZHONG (BL 40).

6,Zak acupuncture for Urticaria
Points of Large Intestine and Spleen Meridians are mainly prescribed. Reducing technique is applied.
Quchi(LI 11), Hegu(LI 4), Xuehai (SP 10), Geshu (BL 17), Weizhong (BL 40) and Tianjing (TE 10).

7,Zak acupuncture for Sprain and Contusion
Points are mainly selected form the injured area. Reducing technique is applied. Moxibustion or warming-needling method is recommendable to the old injury.
Shoulder: Jianyu (LI 15), Jianliao(TE 14) and Jianzhen(ST 9)
Elbow: Quchi (LI 11), Xiaohai (SI 8), Tianjing(TE 10)
Wrist: Yangchi (TE 4), Yangxi(LI 5) and Yanggu(SI 5)
Back: Shenshu (BL 23), Yaoyangguan(GV 3) and Weizhong (BL 40)
Hip: Huantiao (GB 30), Zhibian (BL 54) and Chengfu (BL 36),
Knee: Xiyan (EX-LE 5), Liangqiu (ST 34) and Xiyangguan( GB 33)
Ankle: Jiexi (ST 41), Kunlun (BL 60) and Qiuxu (GB 40)
Neck : Tianzhu (BL 10), Fengchi (GB 20), Dazhu (BL 11) and Houxi (SI 3)

8,Zak acupuncture for Intestinal Abscess
Points from Large Intestine Meridian and Stomach Meridians are chiefly prescribed. Reducing technique is applied with needles retained for 20 to 40 minutes. The treatment is given usually once or twice a day, but once every four hours for the severe cases.
Tianshu (ST 25), Lanwei (EX- LE 7), Quchi (LI 11) and Shangjuxu (ST 37).

9,Zak acupuncture for Prolapse Ani
The points of Governor Vessel, Bladder and Stomach Meridians are selected as the principal points with the reinforcing manipulation and moxibustion.
Baihui (GV20), Changqiang (GV1), Dachangshu (BL25) and Chengshan (BL57).

10,Zak acupuncture for Acute Infantile Convulsion
Points of Governor Vessel and Large Intestine Meridians are primarily selected and these from Liver Meridian are prescribed as secondary points. Superficial puncture is applied without retention of needles. Reducing technique of bleeding with three-edged needle is used.
Shuigou (GV 26), Yintang (EX-HN 3), Shixuan (EX-UE 11), Hegu (LI 4) and Taichong (LR 3).

11,zak acupuncture for Infantile Diarrhea
Points are mainly selected from Stomach Meridian. Needle are not retained.
Tianshu (ST 25), Shangjuxu (ST 37) and Sifeng (EX-VE 10).Diarrhea due to overfeeding: Jianli(CV 11) and Qihai(CV 6),Damp-heat diarrhea: Quchi(Li 11), Hegu(LI 4) and Yinlingquan(SP 9).

12,Zak acupuncture for Children's Malnutrition
The points of Spleen and Stomach Meridians are principally selected. Superficial puncture is performed without retention of needles
Xiawan (CV 10), Zusanli, (ST 36), Taibai (SP 3) and Sifeng (EX-VE 10).

13,Zak acupuncture for Enuresis
The Back-Shu and Front-Mu points of the Kidney and Bladder are selected as the principal points, with reinforcing or moxibustion to strengthen the kidney and Qi, then improve the function of bladder.
Shenshu (BL23), Pangguangshu (BL28), Zhongji (CV3), Sanyinjiao (SP6), Dadun (LR1)

14,Zak acupuncture for Breast Abscess
The points of Liver, Gallbladder and Stomach Meridians are mainly selected. Reducing technique is applied.
JIANJING (GB 21), TANZHONG (CV 17), RUGEN (ST 18), SHAOZE(SI 1), ZUSANLI (ST 36) and TAICHONG (LR 3).

15,Zak acupuncture for lumbago
Points are mainly selected from Bladder Meridian and Governor vessel. Needing and moxibustion are applied based on excess or deficiency.
Shenshu(BL 23), Yaoyangguan(GV 3), Jiaji(ES -B2), Weizhong(BL 40)
Cold and damp: Dachangshu (BL 25), Guanyuanshu (LB 26).
Kidney Yang deficiency: Mingmen(GV 4), Yaoyan (EX-B7).
Kidney Yin deficiency: Zhishi (BL 52), Taixi(KI 3).
Overstrain: Shuigou(GV 26), Yaotongdian (EX-UE 7), Ashi point.


 
 
:: Next Page >>