Search blog.co.uk

Archives for: June 2008

Avoid aggravating activity ,help back pain

by Acupuncturist @ 2008-06-30 - 09:30:27

Alicia Hinnergardt is a physical therapist and facility director at Phoenix Rehabilitation and Health Services in State College
Avoid aggravating activities and keep your back in the best posture until help can be obtained.

Defining “aggravating activities” can be harder than it sounds. If you sit in your favorite chair for an hour and then have trouble standing upright afterward, sitting was an aggravating activity. Although you might not have had pain while seated, something about that position irritated your back so that when you tried to move out of the position it was painful.

A good question to ask yourself is, “Did I feel worse after doing that activity or being in that position than I did before?” If your answer is yes, it is an aggravating activity.

If you are not sure what activities are aggravating your back, it’s best to stay in neutral. By neutral I mean the slight inward curve to the low back that is present when you stand or sit with good posture. In order to maintain this position while sitting use a lumbar roll or support.

.....
Full article

Thank you for your advice,I total agree to...


 
 

Zak city centre clinic ,affordable acupuncture

by Acupuncturist @ 2008-06-28 - 11:21:41

Dr Zak Han, experienced acupuncturists want his therapy to be available and affordable to anyone, regardless of ability to pay.

Zak is establishing a new clinic in The Bristol city center in Victoria street. aimed at attracting a broader range of patients. Not only is his new clinic in an area of city centre where this Chiese practitioner service is infrequently found, but he is also offers treatments on a sliding scale .

Zak decided to establish a clinic here, because "City centre has the highest growth rate in the Bristol, which is good news for acupuncture practice, and people always need health care."

When people are unfamiliar with a treatment and it’s expensive, they’re reluctant to try it, But if it’s affordable, they’ll try it.

Shoe insoles doesn't help for back pain relief

by Acupuncturist @ 2008-06-28 - 11:09:03

Dr. Nick Shamie, assistant clinical professor of orthopedic surgery and neurosurgery with the UCLA Comprehensive Spine Center

A 2007 report in the influential Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews was a blow to anyone pinning their hopes on insoles. After pooling results of six published trials of insoles and back pain, the review authors concluded that there was "strong evidence that insoles are not effective for the prevention of back pain." They also said there aren't enough data to say if insoles help relieve back pain once it starts.
Shamie says the back goes through insults every day that have nothing to do with feet. Working against gravity to keep the body upright is a major job, especially if a person carries a few extra pounds. Strain in the back muscles is the most common source of low back pain, he says, and those muscles are barely affected by the force of feet hitting the ground.

Thanks Dr. Nick Shamie,A lot of products is misleading.

Zak acupuncture blog--useful information blog for back pain patients

by Acupuncturist @ 2008-06-18 - 13:27:19

The Zak acupuncture blog has been started as a source of information for both the afflicted and professionals.

This blog seeks to be a source of information for chronic back pain management, chronic back pain relief, chronic pain syndrome, chronic pain treatment, chronic neck pain, cause of chronic hip pain, chronic regional pain syndrome, chronic ankle pain and more.

However, according to new findings, physicians often are not sure what specific treatments will treat their individual patients. None of the opiate pain-relievers were effective longer than four months, even though most individuals with chronic pain suffer for years and are given these drugs over long periods of time. Zak blog seeks to offer information on Zak acupuncture remedies .Management of chronic pain is one of the biggest reasons people turn to acupuncture.

Zak acupuncture blog also seeks to spread awareness about such treatments as zak acupuncture for a chronic pain and coping with chronic leg pain, chronic hip pain, chronic low back pain, chronic nerve pain, chronic knee pain.

Welcome Zak acupuncture blog

Strongly recommend health forums--Medhelp

by Acupuncturist @ 2008-06-16 - 23:07:55

Medhelp:helps people to take control over their health and find answers to their medical questions. MedHelp has over 14 years of accumulated information from doctors and other patients across hundreds of conditions. MedHelp has long-standing partnerships with the top medical institutions such as the Cleveland Clinic, National Jewish, Partners Health, and Mount Sinai. MedHelp’s audience, archives, and partnerships make it a unique health destination on the Internet. The MedHelp site connects people with the leading medical experts and others who have similar experiences. Most important is answers are delivered by board certified physicians as opposed to a non-medically trained stranger

Zak strongly recommend this website!!!

Medhelp

Euro1008 star gets acupuncture to treat swollen knee

by Acupuncturist @ 2008-06-15 - 21:56:29

Star striker Zlatan Ibrahimovic is receiving acupuncture and ultrasound treatment on his swollen knee in order to be ready to play in Sweden's crucial Euro 2008 match against Russia on Wednesday

Ibrahimovic has been bothered by the injury since the start of the European Championship and Sweden is keen to have the forward, who has two goals in this tournament, ready for Wednesday's contest. Sweden needs to earn a draw or a victory against the Russians in order to earn a berth in the quarter-finals.

Full article

Best wish to Euro 2008 star!

Low vitamin D tied to back pain in older women

by Acupuncturist @ 2008-06-15 - 18:56:07

NEW YORK (Reuters) -- Older women who aren't getting enough vitamin D appear to be at risk for suffering from back pain, new research shows.

""Given that low vitamin D status is fairly prevalent in older adults and that there are significant functional consequences to untreated chronic pain, these findings argue strongly for querying adults about their pain and potentially screening older women with significant back pain for vitamin D deficiency,"" Dr. Gregory E. Hicks of the University of Delaware in Newark and his colleagues write.

for full article

Any idea?

It's not new thing.

Acupuncturists to face strict regulations

by Acupuncturist @ 2008-06-14 - 22:35:20

Department of Health Steering Group Report on the Regulation of Acupuncture, Herbal Medicine and Traditional Chinese Medicine. Due to be launched on Monday 16th June, the Report is expected to recommend the statutory regulation of acupuncture through the Health Professions Council as soon as is practicable.

It recommends that anyone offering the treatments should be required to register with a regulator, who will require new practitioners to take a degree in their subject. Those who fail to keep the regulator's code could be struck off, while those operating without a licence would be prosecuted.

Existing practitioners without qualifications would have two years to submit applications demonstrating their experience and knowledge. All would be required to pass tests in English.

......

So,which means a lot of Chinese acupuncturists whose came from China with work permit could be stuck off as poor engish.

Source: BAc website and daily telegraph

Zak acupuncture technique:acupoint collection

by Acupuncturist @ 2008-06-14 - 11:14:02

1,Zak acupuncture for Obesity
The points are mainly selected from Stomach and Spleen Meridians to tonify stomach and spleen and resolve phlegm-damp and promote bowel movement by even needling.
Quchi (LI 11), Zusanli (ST 36), Sanyinjiao (SP 6), Tianshu (ST 25), Liangqiu (ST 34) and Gongsun (SP 4)

2,Zak acupuncture for Myopia
The points are mainly selected form Bladder Meridian and Gallbladder Meridian to tonify the liver and kidney, benefit Qi and brighten the eyes by reinforcing manipulation.
Fengchi (GB 20), Guangming (GB 37), Jingming (BL 1), Chenqi (ST 1) to the inner canthus, Ganshu (BL 18), Shenshu (BL 23) and Hegu (LI 4).

3,Zak acupuncture for Acne
Points from Pericardium and Bladder Meridians are primarily selected. Reducing technique is employed to eliminate the excessiveness of heat and the toxicity .
Yuji (LU 10), Zhongfu (LU 11), Feishu (BL 13), and Hegu(LI 4).

4,Zak acupuncture for Erysipelas
Points of Large Iintestine and Spleen Meridians are mainly prescribed. Reducing technique or bloodletting in the local region is applied.
Quchi (LI 11), Hegu (LI 4), Quze (PC 3), Weizhong(BL 40), Xuehai (SP 10) and Ashi points.

5,Zak acupuncture for Boils
Points of Governor Vessel and Large Intestine Meridians are mainly prescribed. Reducing technique or bleeding with three-edged needle is applied
SHENZHU (GV 12), LINGTAI (GV 10), HEGU (LI 4), and WEIZHONG (BL 40).

6,Zak acupuncture for Urticaria
Points of Large Intestine and Spleen Meridians are mainly prescribed. Reducing technique is applied.
Quchi(LI 11), Hegu(LI 4), Xuehai (SP 10), Geshu (BL 17), Weizhong (BL 40) and Tianjing (TE 10).

7,Zak acupuncture for Sprain and Contusion
Points are mainly selected form the injured area. Reducing technique is applied. Moxibustion or warming-needling method is recommendable to the old injury.
Shoulder: Jianyu (LI 15), Jianliao(TE 14) and Jianzhen(ST 9)
Elbow: Quchi (LI 11), Xiaohai (SI 8), Tianjing(TE 10)
Wrist: Yangchi (TE 4), Yangxi(LI 5) and Yanggu(SI 5)
Back: Shenshu (BL 23), Yaoyangguan(GV 3) and Weizhong (BL 40)
Hip: Huantiao (GB 30), Zhibian (BL 54) and Chengfu (BL 36),
Knee: Xiyan (EX-LE 5), Liangqiu (ST 34) and Xiyangguan( GB 33)
Ankle: Jiexi (ST 41), Kunlun (BL 60) and Qiuxu (GB 40)
Neck : Tianzhu (BL 10), Fengchi (GB 20), Dazhu (BL 11) and Houxi (SI 3)

8,Zak acupuncture for Intestinal Abscess
Points from Large Intestine Meridian and Stomach Meridians are chiefly prescribed. Reducing technique is applied with needles retained for 20 to 40 minutes. The treatment is given usually once or twice a day, but once every four hours for the severe cases.
Tianshu (ST 25), Lanwei (EX- LE 7), Quchi (LI 11) and Shangjuxu (ST 37).

9,Zak acupuncture for Prolapse Ani
The points of Governor Vessel, Bladder and Stomach Meridians are selected as the principal points with the reinforcing manipulation and moxibustion.
Baihui (GV20), Changqiang (GV1), Dachangshu (BL25) and Chengshan (BL57).

10,Zak acupuncture for Acute Infantile Convulsion
Points of Governor Vessel and Large Intestine Meridians are primarily selected and these from Liver Meridian are prescribed as secondary points. Superficial puncture is applied without retention of needles. Reducing technique of bleeding with three-edged needle is used.
Shuigou (GV 26), Yintang (EX-HN 3), Shixuan (EX-UE 11), Hegu (LI 4) and Taichong (LR 3).

11,zak acupuncture for Infantile Diarrhea
Points are mainly selected from Stomach Meridian. Needle are not retained.
Tianshu (ST 25), Shangjuxu (ST 37) and Sifeng (EX-VE 10).Diarrhea due to overfeeding: Jianli(CV 11) and Qihai(CV 6),Damp-heat diarrhea: Quchi(Li 11), Hegu(LI 4) and Yinlingquan(SP 9).

12,Zak acupuncture for Children's Malnutrition
The points of Spleen and Stomach Meridians are principally selected. Superficial puncture is performed without retention of needles
Xiawan (CV 10), Zusanli, (ST 36), Taibai (SP 3) and Sifeng (EX-VE 10).

13,Zak acupuncture for Enuresis
The Back-Shu and Front-Mu points of the Kidney and Bladder are selected as the principal points, with reinforcing or moxibustion to strengthen the kidney and Qi, then improve the function of bladder.
Shenshu (BL23), Pangguangshu (BL28), Zhongji (CV3), Sanyinjiao (SP6), Dadun (LR1)

14,Zak acupuncture for Breast Abscess
The points of Liver, Gallbladder and Stomach Meridians are mainly selected. Reducing technique is applied.
JIANJING (GB 21), TANZHONG (CV 17), RUGEN (ST 18), SHAOZE(SI 1), ZUSANLI (ST 36) and TAICHONG (LR 3).

15,Zak acupuncture for lumbago
Points are mainly selected from Bladder Meridian and Governor vessel. Needing and moxibustion are applied based on excess or deficiency.
Shenshu(BL 23), Yaoyangguan(GV 3), Jiaji(ES -B2), Weizhong(BL 40)
Cold and damp: Dachangshu (BL 25), Guanyuanshu (LB 26).
Kidney Yang deficiency: Mingmen(GV 4), Yaoyan (EX-B7).
Kidney Yin deficiency: Zhishi (BL 52), Taixi(KI 3).
Overstrain: Shuigou(GV 26), Yaotongdian (EX-UE 7), Ashi point.

Zak acupuncture-- To Be Safe, Effective Treatment For Chronic Headache

by Acupuncturist @ 2008-06-13 - 23:24:58

Patients suffering from chronic migraine headaches who have found no relief through the use of medication may find hope through Zak acupuncture for occipital nerve area.zak clinical studies that show Zak acupuncture as a safe, effective treatment for chronic headache.

More and more patients, 70 percent of whom are women, suffer from migraines Many sufferers progress to a chronic condition, experiencing headaches more than half month. It is do not respond to existing treatments, and many may be candidates for alternative therapies.

The Zak acupuncture case studies involved 10 patients underwent zak acupuncture treatment. Patients experienced an average decrease in pain of 80 percent. 2 patient had no clear change , 5 reported 80 to 95 percent pain relief and 3 had complete relief.

Back pain drives woman to poison self, three kids,My god!

by Acupuncturist @ 2008-06-13 - 09:31:17

Raipur, June 13 (IANS) A woman suffering from recurring back pain attempted to end her life in Chhattisgarh after poisoning her three minor children, two of who died, the police said Thursday.

Terrible news!

Back pain is common and the largest single cause of sickness absence in the UK. Although it can be very painful, it is normally not serious.

Lower back pain, also known as lumbago, affects 7 out of 10 people at some time in their lives. Low back pain means a pain, or ache, anywhere on your back, in between the bottom of the ribs and the top of the legs.

The pain can come on suddenly, slowly or be the direct result of a fall or injury.

In most cases, the pain lasts from a few days to a few weeks and usually clears up after about six weeks.

But ,in fact,a lot of back pain patients live with severe back pain for long long time in UK

Many patients said: It seems no body can help........

What is exactly reason?

Acupuncture can help men with painful depress

by Acupuncturist @ 2008-06-11 - 11:41:22

Otago daily times:Acupuncture appears to help lift the mood of severely depressed people, a study of Australians suggests.

New research in Sydney has found a marked improvement in a group of people with medicated depression who were treated with traditional Chinese needle therapy for two months.

The study showed those with severe depression, particularly men, benefited most from the alternative therapy, still a controversial treatment option the medical world says only has "limited use''.

Economic,house price down,lose job,patrol price up,,,,everything,survey released found a strong link between high levels of debt-related stress and ulcers, migraines, high blood pressure and even lower back pain.Those stressed from debt are also nearly seven times more likely to lash out at others

Is anything we can do?

Try acupuncture now,you should be better.

Recommend a good book:<The Back Doctor> by Dr. Hamilton Hall

by Acupuncturist @ 2008-06-11 - 10:37:36

Dr Hall insists that back pain is not a disease - it is just a condition. It doesn't require a cure - it requires management.

This book does a very good job of communicating medical information . The first thing it does is to correct misinformation about the human back

* "The human spine is very fragile." Not so, said the good doctor. The spine is a very tough part of the body.

* "The back is a very confusing part of our anatomy and it is difficult to diagnose its problems." Dr. Hall provides a very simple anatomy lesson.

* "I think that I have a slipped disc." According to Dr. Hall, there is no such thing as a slipped disc.

For most people with a sore back, the soreness is caused by the normal wear and tear of living.

.....

Many idea,it's good book really!

In fact,back pain patient really change some idea.

Good luck!

How Acupuncture Makes Fools of patients?

by Acupuncturist @ 2008-06-11 - 10:09:08

Acupuncture is an holistic approach to health based on over 2,000 years of development and refinement in the Far East. The tradition is as much about the maintenance of health as the management of disease. Western or medical acupuncture is a more recent development practised predominantly by doctors and physiotherapists which uses acupuncture techniques within their existing scope of practice on the basis of a western medical diagnosis.

In China,Traditional acupuncture belong to conventional medicine and has provided effective treatment for Chinese people for 2000 years,
and still very widely use and successful for different conditions.

So how acupuncture make fools of Chinese patients and British patients as well? I just don't understand it.

Do you think that acupuncture provide better treatment is due to people are paying for it,so acupuncturists can set the agenda a little more?More time,more effective?Do you think that Gps too busy to treatment can plays a role in the success of acupuncture?In China,Acupuncture still very effective without GPs practice.

Answer is clear,Acupuncture is scientific medicine,nothing make fools for patients.I don't think that west patients see acupuncture for above reason.

Because of "More and more people are realizing acupuncture really works and is safe," --The Vancouver Sun 2008,US

Take care!

Acupucture in the treatment of scoliosis

by Acupuncturist @ 2008-06-09 - 21:56:10

Scoliosis. 2008; 3: 4.
One session with real (verum) acupuncture seems to have an influence on the deformity of scoliosis patients with no more than 35 degrees. The findings during verum acupuncture clearly are different to sham acupuncture or just lying, while in the whole group of patients also including patients with curvatures of more than 35 degrees no obvious changes have been found...
Complete abstract

General acupuncture can't have very strong affact for scolosis,but deep and intensive acupuncture can relive pain as scolosis,then curvatures of spine will have limited change.(<35°)

Effects of early acupuncture on motor function of the limb in the severe head injury patients

by Acupuncturist @ 2008-06-09 - 13:13:50

Zhongguo Zhen Jiu. 2007 Dec;27(12):907-9
Early acupuncture can improve the limb motor function in the severe head injury patients.

Complete abstract

Yes,We have same clinical case in our clinic.

Acupuncture for ME in China,really effective?

by Acupuncturist @ 2008-06-09 - 13:02:26

Am J Chin Med. 2008;36(1):1-24
All studies concluded the treatments were effective, with response rates ranging from 78.95% to 100%. However, the qualities of the studies were generally poor.

Complete abstrat

There are a lot of ME patients in UK.
Some feel better after a few session acupuncture treatments,some think it's no different.What is your idea?

Effects of needle knife relaxing therapy for knee problem patient

by Acupuncturist @ 2008-06-09 - 11:18:52

Zeng GG, Zhang XF, Quan WC, Fu YY, Tan WL, Qin Y, Liu QG.

There was close connection between the local pain and tension of local soft tissue in knee osteoarthritis. The needle knife relaxing therapy can relieve the neurovascular compression or traction syndrome by relaxing the local contracted, adhesive soft tissue, so as to relieve tension pain and finally recover internal force equilibrium of the knee joint.
complete abstract

Needle knife became more and more popular in China.
Hopefully,it can be recognized in west country early,as it is very effective solution for lower back pain.

Acupuncture for Tension-Type Headache

by Acupuncturist @ 2008-06-09 - 11:05:16

J Pain. 2008 May 20
acupuncture compared with sham for tension-type headache has limited efficacy for the reduction of headache frequency. There exists a lack of standardization of acupuncture point selection and treatment course among randomized, controlled trials.

Complete abstract

General acupuncture really have limited efficacy for chronic tenson headache,so we strong suggest practitioner practise deep and intensive needles for chronic condition patients.

The effectiveness of acupuncture and osteoarthritis of the knee

by Acupuncturist @ 2008-06-09 - 10:54:13

The effectiveness of acupuncture on pain and mobility in patients with osteoarthritis of the knee
J Nurs Res. 2008 Jun;16(2):140-8Patients with osteoarthritis of the knee seemed to experience clinical improvements in six-minute walking distance, pain relief and mobility when their standard care was supplemented with acupuncture.
Complete abstract

Yes,absolutely.
A lot of osteoarthritis patients are seeking reputable acupuncturist in UK.

Effect of intensive acupuncture on pain-related condition

by Acupuncturist @ 2008-06-09 - 00:05:55

Effect of intensive acupuncture on pain-related social and psychological variables for women with chronic neck and shoulder pain
He D, Høstmark AT, Veiersted KB, Medbø JI.
Department of General Practice and Community Medicine, University of Oslo, Norway

OBJECTIVES: This study examines whether intensive acupuncture treatment can improve several social and psychological variables for women with chronic pain in the neck and shoulders, and whether possible effects are long-lasting. The effects on pain have been reported elsewhere. At six months and three years follow ups the acupuncture group showed further improvements in most variables and was again significantly different from the control group. CONCLUSION: Intensive acupuncture treatment may improve activity at work and several relevant social and psychological variables for women with chronic pain in the neck and shoulders. The effect may last for at least three years.

General acupuncture doesn't work very well for chronic pain condition.
Deep and intensive acupuncture does!

Discussion:So does acupuncture work? ----From BBC health

by Acupuncturist @ 2008-06-06 - 12:38:07

Ever since receiving my first ever acupuncture session last month, I have been repeatedly asked whether or not it was effective.

Do you exactly know how acupuncture session make for treatment?

But there is no scientific evidence to support the notion of Ch'i, so does acupuncture really work?

Please read TCM theory carefully,in order to know what "Chi" means.

Perhaps Reston's recovery was due to natural healing processes that would have happened regardless of the acupuncture.

Or maybe he was also receiving conventional painkillers.

Or perhaps the recovery was due to the placebo effect, which is the psychological impact of believing that a treatment will help.

Acupuncture have thousands history,without " Reston's case", Noone can deny:Acupuncture looked after Chinese people for long time.

There have now been dozens of clinical trials comparing real acupuncture against sham acupuncture and the results are not very encouraging.

In China,Chinese acupuncturist not only put needles in TCM acupoint, but also in untraditional point for treatment depending on condition.Chinese acupuncture reserch have many different acupuncture techniques (including Zak acupuncture) We can't say this is sham acupuncture.if so,that because someone don't really know developing of acupuncture in China.

In recent years, acupuncturists have argued that acupuncture is particularly effective for pain condition, but this trial suggested that acupuncture is nothing more than a placebo. And, even if acupuncture is just a placebo treatment, then maybe some people will feel that this alone justifies its use, because placebos can offer benefits.

Well,Do people think that millions patients geting better in the world,just becuse of placeble? there are have a lot of placeble treatent,Why does acupuncture got so many credits ?

So, next time I'm feeling ill, my first port of call will still be my GP.

That's fine,But acupuncture clinic still very busy in the world.

Does new implant could really help lower back pain?

by Acupuncturist @ 2008-06-06 - 10:36:02

In USA,there are have one hospital use new implant for back pain operation.they said:The implant keeps the compressed area open. Normally, doctors go in and clear out what is obstructing or pressing on the nerves. But as the year go by, scar tissue and other changes cause the pain to come back.
But the hope is that this new implant will keep the area held open.
.......

__________________________

Well.It seems ok,But if patient's back pain is due to inflammation in spinal canal,perhaps this new implant still have a few question.first of all,It can't change inflammated tissue which is main reason for pain,secondly It's hard to say that it can really keep the area always open.

Only my personal opinion,as I still disgree with pressue is main reason of back pain. Sorry about that.

Walking is very good treatment for back pain relief

by Acupuncturist @ 2008-06-06 - 10:05:07

( Daily Press:Orthopedic surgeon and back expert Dr. Mark Brown says not to do any of the above. Instead: Get a sound diagnosis and then take a walk.
Basically, most back pain will go away, he believes. Pills, surgery, manipulation and other remedies can make the pain worse.From Brown’s perspective, the best things you can do when you know what is causing back pain are to give up smoking, lose weight and walk, or participate in some kind of aerobic exercise, such as walking on a treadmill or swimming — not twisting, yoga or Pilates, which can injure the back.

Yes,Zak han total agree with it.
Most important is get accurate diagnosis from good specialist,No matter he/she is medical doctor or alternative med practitioner.

If everything is fine,start walking now!!!


 
 

Footer

The content of this website belongs to a private person, blog.co.uk is not responsible for the content of this website.